Privacy Policy & Terms of Use


We consider your personal information to be very important and it should be protected. This Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use describe how we treat the information we collect when you visit our Site and/or register with us as a user. Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use carefully. All capitalized terms used herein not otherwise defined shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

Email for policy information: shop@sarahbaeumler.com


PRIVACY STATEMENT

Baeumler Group owns and operates the sarahbaeumler.com website. Baeumler Group of Companies (BGOC), directly, and through its shareholders and affiliates, and the respective associates and related entities thereof (collectively “BGOC”,“we” or “us”) agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and any other relevant privacy legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act or any other legislation, and same is not set forth herein, BGOC agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

BGOC respects the privacy of each individual with whom it comes into contact as a visitor to this Site. BGOC will not rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this Site to any organization or individual unless you give us permission to do so.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order for the Site to work for all parties, we need to communicate with you. To do this, we require your email address. In order to establish your user account, we also require certain registration data. We may also request additional information to better provide you with our services.

BGOC does not collect any other personal information that you do not expressly provide. If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or you would like to know what information is held in our records or wish to have any of the information updated or modified, please contact us at the address set forth below. BGOC will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except as detailed below.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is possible that we may also request non-personally identifiable information, like gender, city of residence and age. We may use this data to improve the Site and/or personalize your experience on the Site, in order to bring you more targeted and relevant products and services as part of our Subscription Service and to display site content according to your preferences. We may share this information with others, such as advertisers interested in advertising on the Site but never on an individual level. This information will only be shared in an aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.

USAGE INFORMATION

In addition to collecting personal and non-personal information, BGOC may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about its registered users’ use of the Site. This information is not personally identifiable and will only be used to find out how its registered users use the Site. For example, this information will tell us about usage, how much time users spend on the Site, from which other websites users came, and to what other websites users go. The collection of this information allows us, among other things, to create new programs, prepare for traffic load demands and to efficiently distribute our email communications.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

BGOC may use and/or maintain records of your personal information such as your name, address and other registration data, current location and/or other unique personal identifiers, as the case may be, to provide and facilitate use of the Site. Some instances where such personal information is used or collected are: to process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs; for troubleshooting problems and technical or security issues; for detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity as required by any applicable laws, rules or regulations or governmental requirements; for other internal purposes; as otherwise expressly informed at the time of collection; and to keep you informed about our Products & Services. We may also maintain and use records of such information to send you updates and news about us. If you do not want to receive updates, newsletters or other notifications from us, please let us know by emailing us at the email address set forth below. Alternatively, you can opt out of receiving further communications from us by using the response mechanism in our communications with you.

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose while using the Site which can be viewed by other users thereof (for example, on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, via messages or third party services etc.), becomes publicly viewable and can be collected and used by others.

Due to the global nature of the Internet, you may be transferring your personal information to countries outside of Canada whose legal systems do not offer the same protection for your data as the laws of Canada.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time we may send you e-mail with information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e-mail you can notify BGOC at any time of your preference.

BGOC may use a reputable third party to deliver email. Such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you email on behalf of BPI and to return any personal information once their services are completed.

SHARING INFORMATION

Except with your consent and as set out below, we will not sell, license, trade or disclose your personal information to or with others.

We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers or prospective partners or advertisers to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes. For example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information.

BGOC may disclose personal information to third party providers of BGOC, including third parties engaged to assist us in providing the Products & Services (including but not limited to software development, website development and hosting, data processing, transaction processing services, document management and office administration) to you or to carry out one or more of the uses described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by BGOC and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

BGOC reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

BGOC also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of BGOC or of any of the business or assets or shares of BGOC or a division thereof. BGOC will secure an undertaking from any such third party to treat the disclosed and/or transferred personal information with the same degree of diligence as had been previously provided by BGOC.

TRACKING AND THIRD PARTY COOKIES

BGOC may store cookies on your computer to facilitate and customize your experience on the Site. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide certain features. We use cookies because they save you time while navigating the Site and help us track and target users’ interests in order to provide a better, more customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect automatic information from you, like which pages you visit and what links you click. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however, it is possible to change your browser settings so that your browser declines cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you decline to accept cookies it is possible that some parts of the Site may not work properly.

IP ADDRESS

Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company or your university. We may, from time to time, use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, gather broad demographic information and administer The Site.

SECURITY

We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, maintaining data accuracy, and correctly using your personal information. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your personal information to the employees, agents, and officers of Sarah Baeumler on a need-to-know basis.

CONTACT

If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us here:

Sarah Baeumler

18 Pocasset St., #13A, Fall River, MA 02721

By email: shop@sarahbaeumler.com

RETREAT TERMS & CONDITIONS

Agreement to terms

These Terms of Use constitute a legally binding agreement made between you, whether personally or on behalf of an entity (“you”) and BGOC, doing business as Out Of Office by Sarah Baeumler ("Out Of Office Retreats", “we”, “us”, or “our”), concerning your access to and use of the www.sarahbaeumler.com website as well as any other media form, media channel, mobile website or mobile application related, linked, or otherwise connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). You agree that by accessing the Site, you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by all of these Terms of Use.

Supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be posted on the Site from time to time are hereby expressly incorporated herein by reference. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to make changes or modifications to these Terms of Use at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of these Terms of Use, and you waive any right to receive specific notice of each such change. It is your responsibility to periodically review these Terms of Use to stay informed of updates. You will be subject to, and will be deemed to have been made aware of and to have accepted, the changes in any revised Terms of Use by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Terms of Use are posted.

The information provided on the Site is not intended for distribution to or use by any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation or which would subject us to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction or country. Accordingly, those persons who choose to access the Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are solely responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

The Site is intended for users who are at least 18 years old.

Cancellation/Refund Policy

To be able to participate in the Out Of Office Retreats you must have a valid passport and be able to travel to our destinations independently. Flights are not included. Payments must be made in full, 30 days before the due date of the first day of the start date, at the most. Failure to complete all payments by the due date will result in loss of entry to BGOC, no refunds will be given.

We highly recommend holiday insurance for all clients. This must be bought independently as it is not included in the retreat price. It is your responsibility to read and understand our cancellation policy before making a reservation. Please consider purchasing travel cancellation insurance.

By agreeing to these terms and conditions you are stating that:

  1. You have authorised to use the Debit/Credit card and/or PayPal account.

  2. You will not charge back, dispute, reverse any payments.

  3. We reserve the right to ban any account/person without notice for any reason.

  4. You have read the Terms & Conditions and agree.

  5. You agree to be bound to the Terms and Conditions and everything listed above and below. No deposit refunds will be granted.

Deposit “Booking Fee”

“Booking Fee”: 30% is due at signing to secure your booking with us.

Due to the exclusivity and limited availability, deposits are non refundable and non transferable. There will be no deposit refunds provided in any circumstances at any time. The remaining 70% balance of the retreat is due 30 days prior to event start date (Sept.19/2021).

Guest Cancellations Policy (Cancellations made by the Guest)

If you need to cancel any retreat with Out Of Office Retreats, cancellation fees will apply. All cancellations must be received in writing. Any promotional inclusions (such as products offered) will be deducted from any refund if applicable.

If for whatever reason you need to cancel your retreat place after you have booked with us, the following refund policy will apply:

If you cancel within 120 - 90 days

A 50% refund will be provided on cancellations between 90-119 days prior to the start date of the booked retreat. This excludes the 20% deposit per person booking fee which is non-refundable.

Between 60 - 90 days

A 25% refund will be provided on cancellations between 60-89 days prior to the start date of the booked retreat. This excludes the 20% deposit per person booking fee which is non-refundable.

Less than 60 days 

No refund will be provided on cancellations between 59-0 days prior to the start date of the booked. Cancellations less than 60 days before the start date are non-refundable and will result in 100 % loss of revenue.

No refund will be provided for premature leaving of the retreat or failure to arrive at the retreat for any reason.

No refund will be provided for only part of a booking, for example if a room is booked for two guests who are sharing and one guest is unable to attend, the booking would need to be cancelled as a whole for the above refund policy to apply.

No refund will be provided for any room changes.

If paying via instalments, the above conditions will apply based on the entire price of your booking and not just on any instalments paid.

All retreat payments are due 30-days prior to the start date of the booked retreat, unless otherwise specified. Clients whose balances are not received by the 30-day deadline, risk forfeiting their retreat booking.

*Please note, due to the timing of the Montauk Retreat, the event is non refundable.

Cancellations made by Out Of Office Retreats

We reserve the right to cancel or postpone a retreat in our sole discretion. If we cancel or postpone a retreat, we will use reasonable efforts to reschedule the cancelled or postponed retreat to within twenty four (24) months from its original start date. Booking fees paid by guests for a cancelled or postponed retreat shall be applicable to the rescheduled retreat on a United States Dollar (USD) for United States Dollar basis only.

Retreat activity locations are subject to change without prior notice. Out Of Office reserves the right to change any and all instructors for each retreat or event without notice.

By registering for a retreat, you acknowledge that Out Of Office Retreats does not make any representation, warranty, or guarantee as to whether you will ultimately attain a cure for any health condition or disease.

If for any reason Out Of Office Retreats must cancel or change the Start Date of any retreat, for any reason whatsoever, you’re entitled to transfer the sums paid to another retreat (either scheduled or at some future time) to be used as credit. Alternatively, you may request a refund of payments made by you to the Company, which will be accommodated for insofar as is possible, taking into consideration any non-retrievable costs to which we committed in anticipation of your Retreat.

Out Of Office Retreats is not responsible for your expenses incurred in preparation for any cancelled Out Of Office Retreats such as other accommodation, airline tickets, loss of work, and/or other costs associated with preparing for your trip.

Use of credit or debit cards will not incur a surcharge if payments are cleared in full at the time of booking.

If The Retreat Has To Close For Any Reason

If the retreat has to close for whatever reason we will inform you as soon as possible. Out Of Office will always give full refunds if this occurs. Out Of Office Retreats will refund the retreat cost if applicable, but will not pay for any loss with flights.

Instalment payments

Helios Retreats allows you to pay for your retreat over up to 3 instalments due every 2 months, in accordance with the relevant date of purchase and retreat schedule.

If paying via instalments, due to administration an additional 5% will be charged on all stage payments.

Payments at the retreat

Please note that payment for items at the retreat; such as treatments, taxis, transfer, etc., can only be paid for by debit or credit card, or USD dollars.

Flights and Transfers

Flights must be booked independently, following confirmation of your retreat stay with one of our bookings managers. If booking online please await confirmation from the team before booking any flights.

Transfers from airport to the retreat and back outside our scheduled transfers included in our packages are available at an additional cost from our 3rd party specialist Travel Agent, and is with a group we have trusted and worked with for years now. Please be aware that if you decide to book your transfers through the 3rd party, your flight details will be required by the week before your departure at the latest. This is to ensure that your transfers can be organized with our transfer company. Please note that failure to do so may result in waiting extended periods of time for the next available group transfer or having to organize any-time transfers at an additional cost to yourself through the 3rd party.

Guests are welcome to arrange their own method of transport such as a taxi, instead of arranging transfers with our 3rd party specialist. Please note however that taxi costs may vary for the one way journey.

Clients who book transfers independently will need to take full responsibility for their transfers but as a word of warning, most of our retreat destinations are located remote areas and people arriving on independent transfers often get lost and charged more for the journey.

Room Damages

If you damage your room or any of the property within your room we will automatically deduct the cost of repairing / replacing / redecorating from your registered card.

Comments and Complaints

If you feel unwell or are not happy with the retreat for any reason, please tell your Retreat or Hotel Manager immediately and we will endeavour to take whatever action is required. Please bear in mind that any claims may be rejected if we are not given the opportunity to put matters right during your stay.

Adding a guest to Your Booking

If you wish to add a guest to your booking, please note that we have a maximum capacity of guests that we can accommodate on site. If we have not reached capacity we would be happy to add a guest to your booking, however once we have reached the maximum number of guests unfortunately we would not be able to add any further guests at that time. We always recommend to confirm any changes as soon as possible, to avoid disappointment. At the point of booking we can highlight your details if you are looking to add a guest, in order to let you know when we are approaching our maximum capacity if you wish. Please note that places are only secured on receipt of payment.

Health Restrictions

You agree to sign a waiver with Out Of Office Retreats at least 30 days before your retreat Start Date.

General Waiver

You acknowledge that during any trip with Helios Retreats you participate voluntarily in any and all activities arranged, and insofar as is legally permissible, you surrender your right to any cause of action against Helios Retreats, their agents, contractor’s, employee’s and directors, arising from any loss or damage to any person or property that occurs during a Helios Retreat up to and including death.

If you are currently pregnant, or under medical or psychiatric supervision, you must provide a Doctor’s certificate confirming your fitness to travel and take part in the retreat as well as notifying Helios Retreats. Helios Retreats is unfortunately not suitable for those with psychiatric or deep emotional issues or those looking for counselling or therapy, as our team are not professionally qualified in these areas. Our team are also not medically trained and do not know your medical history so cannot offer any specific medical advice whilst at the retreat.

All health issues including allergies MUST be disclosed at the time of booking.

Our retreat is not suitable for children under the age of 18 years or for people with physical disabilities that cannot take care or responsibility for themselves as we do not have the resources or expertise. There are areas of the retreat that people with mobility issues may not be able to access.

Your Health and Wellbeing

Many health benefits are associated with regular exercise, healthy diet and therapy treatments. However a small number of people should not participate in certain activities and should seek medical advice. In case of any doubt please consult a doctor before commencing physical activity/starting or receiving a treatment.

Helios Retreats will not accept liability for:

  • Any of the above events, or others beyond our control.

  • Loss, injury, or damage (to you) or your personal property.

  • Physical, medical or psychiatric conditions developing during or after your retreat.

Check that your holiday insurance policy covers these and other contingencies.

Indemnity

You agree to fully indemnify without limitation any trainer(s), director(s) or contractor(s) against any injury, malpractice, mishap, or accident during any and all interactions with the Company away from, or at the primary place of business for Out Of Office Retreats.

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us harmless, including our subsidiaries, affiliates, and all of our respective officers, agents, partners, and employees, from and against any loss, damage, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses, made by any third party due to or arising out of: (1) use of the Site; (2) breach of these Terms of Use; (3) any breach of your representations and warranties set forth in these Terms of Use; (4) your violation of the rights of a third party, including but not limited to intellectual property rights; or (5) any overt harmful act toward any other user of the Site with whom you connected via the Site. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us, and you agree to cooperate, at your expense, with our defense of such claims. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any such claim, action, or proceeding which is subject to this indemnification upon becoming aware of it.

Miscellaneous

These Terms of Use and any policies or operating rules posted by us on the Site or in respect to the Site constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and us. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use shall not operate as a waiver of such right or provision. These Terms of Use operate to the fullest extent permissible by law. We may assign any or all of our rights and obligations to others at any time. We shall not be responsible or liable for any loss, damage, delay, or failure to act caused by any cause beyond our reasonable control. If any provision or part of a provision of these Terms of Use is determined to be unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that provision or part of the provision is deemed severable from these Terms of Use and does not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. There is no joint venture, partnership, employment or agency relationship created between you and us as a result of these Terms of Use or use of the Site. You agree that these Terms of Use will not be construed against us by virtue of having drafted them. You hereby waive any and all defenses you may have based on the electronic form of these Terms of Use and the lack of signing by the parties hereto to execute these Terms of Use.

By booking any retreat with Us you agree to be bound by and adhere to all policies and rules.

For any questions or queries, please email us at info@sarahbaeumler.com

Last updated July 12, 2021.